arrow-left chevron-down chevron-right icon-location instagram

PROGRAM CANDIDATES

Do you want to attend the finals in Antwerp? Buy your tickets here

Sunday 10 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
10:00
Start wine experience lounge
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
18:00
End wine experience lounge
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
19:00
Welcome dinner
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
22:00
Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel

Monday 11 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
09:00
Technical tests
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
11:00
Official opening press conference
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
13:00
Lunch
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
15:00
Masterclass 'Gérard Bertrand'
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
16:30
Visit City Brewery 'De Koninck'
De Koninck
18:00
Dinner
Black Smoke
23:00
Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel

Tuesday 12 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
09:00
Practical tests
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
13:00
Lunch
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
14:00
Practical tests
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
19:00
Aperitif 'Diamond Cocktail'
Felix Pakhuis
19:00
Announcement Semi-Finalists
Felix Pakhuis
20:00
Walking dinner
Felix Pakhuis
23:00
Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel

Wednesday 13 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
09:00
Semi-Finals
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
09:00
Masterclass ‘Familia Torres’
Marble Hall
10:00
Break
Marble Hall
10:15
Masterclass 'Perrin'
Marble Hall
12:00
Lunch
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
14:30
Masterclass ‘Graham’s Port’
Marble Hall
15:30
Break
Marble Hall
15:45
Masterclass 'Bellavista'
Marble Hall
18:30
Belgian food dinner
J&M
23:00
Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel

Thursday 14 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
10:00
Chocolate visit
-
09:45
Masterclass 'Austrian Wine'
9 Beaufort
11:15
Break
9 Beaufort
11:30
Masterclass 'Côtes du Rhône Wines'
9 Beaufort
13:00
Lunch
'T Zilte
15:00
Masterclass 'Domaine Clarence Dillon'
-
16:00
Free evening
Antwerp
23:00
Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel

Friday 15 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
09:00
Masterclass ‘Vignobles Malartic’
Diamond Trade Center
10:00
Break
Diamond Trade Center
10:15
Masterclass 'Vinventions'
Diamond Trade Center
11:15
End Masterclass
Diamond Trade Center
12:00
Lunch
Elisabeth Center Hall
13:00
Finals
Queen Elisabeth Hall
18:00
End contest 'Best Sommelier of the World 2019'
Queen Elisabeth Hall
18:00
Press conference 'Best Sommelier of the World 2019'
Elisabeth Center Antwerp
19:00
Aperitif
Marble Hall
20:00
Gala Dinner
Atrium
23:00
After party
Marble Hall
02:00
End after party
Marble Hall