arrow-left chevron-down chevron-right icon-location instagram

PROGRAM CANDIDATES

Do you want to attend the finals in Antwerp? Buy your tickets here

Sunday 10 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
10:00
Start wine experience lounge
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
10:00
Start Registration for Competition
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
15:00
Access to all rooms
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
17:00
Opening Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
18:00
End Wine Experience Lounge
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
19:00
Welcome Dinner
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid hotel

Monday 11 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
08:30
Presentation time
Elisabeth Center
09:00
Technical Tests
Elisabeth Center
11:00
Official opening Press conference
Elisabeth Center
11:30
End Technical Tests
Elisabeth Center
12:00
End Press conference
Elisabeth Center
12:00
Gathering for group picture
Elisabeth Center
13:00
Lunch
Elisabeth Center
14:30
End Lunch
Elisabeth Center
15:00
Masterclass Gérard Bertrand
Theme: How Biodynamics magnifies the expression of a terroir Speaker: Gérard Bertrand
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel
16:30
Art & Wine
Campo & Campo
17:00
Opening Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel
18:00
The Brewery Experience
Brewery 'De Koninck'
23:00
Return to Hotel
Brewery 'De Koninck'
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel

Tuesday 12 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
08:30
Presentation time
Elisabeth Center
09:00
Practical tests Part 1
Elisabeth Center
13:00
Lunch
Elisabeth Center
14:00
Practical tests Part 2
Elisabeth Center
16:00
End of practical tests
Elisabeth Center
17:00
Opening Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel
19:00
Aperitif 'Diamond Cocktail'
Felix Pakhuis
20:00
Announcement Semi-Finalists
Felix Pakhuis
20:15
Walking Dinner
Felix Pakhuis
23:00
Return to Hotel
Felix Pakhuis
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel

Wednesday 13 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
08:00
Presentation time
Elisabeth Center
08:30
Semi-Finals
Elisabeth Center
09:00
Masterclass Famille Perrin
Theme: Hommage à Jacques Perrin - The Secret of Legendary Vintages
Speaker: Matthieu Perrin, 5th generation, Famille Perrin
Elisabeth Center
10:00
Break
Elisabeth Center
10:15
Masterclass Familia Torres
Theme: Ancestral Grapes Varieties from Catalunya
Speaker: Miguel A. Torres, President, Familia Torres
Elisabeth Center
12:00
Lunch Semi-Finals
Elisabeth Center
12:00
Lunch Masterclass
Athena Antwerp
14:00
End Semi-Finals
Elisabeth Center
14:30
Masterclass Graham's
Theme: The Port Journey
Speaker: Dominic Symington
Elisabeth Center
15:30
Break
Elisabeth Center
15:45
Masterclass Bellavista
Theme: Size matters: Bellavista Gran Cuvée from 0,375 Lt. to 9 Lt.
Speaker: Chief Wine-maker Mattia Vezzola
Elisabeth Center
17:00
Opening Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel
18:30
Belgian Food Dinner
J&M
23:00
Return to Hotel
J&M
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel

Thursday 14 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
09:00
Masterclass Austrian Wines - invite only
Theme: AUSTRIAN EXCELLENCE - Through stages of bottle age
Speaker 1: Willi Klinger (Managing Director AWMB)
Speaker 2: Stephan Reinhardt (Austrian reviewer Robert Parker Wine Advocate)
9 Beaufort
10:15
Break
9 Beaufort
10:30
Masterclass Les vins des Côtes du Rhône - invite only
Theme: Côtes du Rhône Wines: The art of blending
Speaker: Pascaline Lepeltier (MOF, Meilleur Sommelier de France 2018)
9 Beaufort
10:30
The Belgian Chocolate Experience
Belgian Chocolate Experience
12:00
Lunch Platinum Masterclasses - invite only
t Zilte
12:00
Lunch Belgian Chocolate Experience
Belgian Chocolate Experience
15:00
Masterclass Domaine Clarence Dillon
Theme: Domaine Clarence Dillon second wines masterclass
Speaker 1: François Capdemourlin, Estate Manager of Château Quintus
Speaker 2: Turid Hoel Alcaras, Estates' Public Relations Manager
Lazy Jack
16:00
Break
Lazy Jack
16:15
Masterclass Farnese / Carlos Ruben
Farnese Vini Theme: Boutique Wines from the South of Italy
Speaker: Valentino Sciotti, CEO, Farnese Vini
Carlos Ruben Theme: La Voz de la Garnacha
Speaker 1: Ruben Magallanes, Winemaker
Speaker 2: Mark Schiettekat, owner, Master Winemakers
Lazy Jack
17:00
Opening Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel
17:15
End Masterclass
Lazy Jack
17:30
Guided tours
Port of Antwerp - Atrium
18:00
Beers & Fries
Port of Antwerp - Zaha Hadidplein
21:00
Free Evening
Antwerp
02:00
Closing Bar des Sommeliers
Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel

Friday 15 March, 2019

Time Activity Location
09:00
Masterclass Vignobles Malartic
Theme: Two hemispheres, two terroirs, one family
Speaker: Véronique Bonnie
Antwerp Diamond Kring
10:00
Break
Antwerp Diamond Kring
10:15
Masterclass Vinventions
Theme: Do you want to learn what difference Oxygen can make in wine? Taste the difference!
Speaker 1: Edina Kiss, Vinventions
Speaker 2: Andrea Farinetti, Fontanafredda
Antwerp Diamond Kring
11:15
End Masterclass
Antwerp Diamond Kring
12:00
Lunch
Elisabeth Center
13:00
End lunch
Elisabeth Center
13:30
Start Championship finals "Best Sommelier of the World 2019"
Elisabeth Center
18:00
End Championship finals "Best Sommelier of the World 2019"
Elisabeth Center
18:00
Press conference "Best Sommelier of the World 2019"
Elisabeth Center
18:30
Aperitif
Elisabeth Center
19:30
Gala Dinner
Elisabeth Center
23:30
Closing Party
Elisabeth Center
03:00
End Closing Party
Elisabeth Center